Menu

Mount Kilimanjaro Machame Route – 7 Days

7 Days 6 Nights

The 7-day Machame Route, often called the “Whiskey Route,” is a scenic camping route approaching Kilimanjaro from the south. The itinerary passes through rainforest, moorland, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower, Barranco Valley, Karanga and Barafu before reaching Uhuru Peak at 5,895 m. The normal descent is via the Mweka Route.

DayRouteAltitudeApprox. DistanceOvernight
1Machame Gate → Machame Camp1,800 → 3,000 m10–11 kmMachame Camp
2Machame Camp → Shira Camp3,000 → 3,800 m5–6 kmShira Camp
3Shira → Lava Tower → Barranco3,800 → 4,630 → 3,960 m10 kmBarranco Camp
4Barranco → Karanga3,960 → 4,000 m4–5 kmKaranga Camp
5Karanga → Barafu4,000 → 4,673 m4–5 kmBarafu Camp
6Barafu → Uhuru Peak → Mweka4,673 → 5,895 → 3,100 m14–17 kmMweka Camp
7Mweka Camp → Mweka Gate3,100 → 1,640 m9–10 km—

You can send your enquiry via the form below.

Mount Kilimanjaro Machame Route – 7 Days

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

About me

Marvin McKinney

Marvin McKinney is a Senior Content Marketing Specialist at Trailvista, combining her passion for travel with strategic storytelling to create inspiring content for global explorers.